PAPERLINX AUSTRALIA P/L
PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

PaperlinX respects your privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Privacy Act). The information in this document is not intended to override any requirements of the Privacy Act.

We collect personal information when we provide our goods or services to you or a customer or client requires us to collect information on their behalf. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why are we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information such as contact details, job title or position. As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of proving our services, and, if the law requires us to, we will collect it with your consent.

We use your information to provide and market our goods and services to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may share your information with other members of the PaperlinX Group, including those who are located outside Australia. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us, please let us know and we will stop direct marketing to you.

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our website. However, sometimes we need to collect your information from our website to provide services that you request. For example, when you request information from us about our products or promotional offers. Where practical you may remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when contacting us.

When you visit our website, or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider, makes a record of your visit and records the following information: your internet address, your domain name (if applicable) the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We make limited use of cookies on our website. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information.

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser to our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page form the server.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen our page. They are used to distinguish your Internet Browser from thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email address or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet Browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

PaperlinX may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you. If you do this, we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do. Where required to do so by the Privacy Act, we will also obtain your consent first.

We will handle personal information relying on the employee and the related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act, where these exemptions are applicable.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

You have access to right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us to ask for access to your information of if you have a Complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why. We also may charge you a reasonable fee to provide you with your personal information.

If you like more information about our approach to privacy, please contact us at:-

Privacy Officer
PaperlinX Australia P/L t/as Spicers
7 Dalmore Drive,
Scoresby Victoria 3179
Telephone: (03) 9730 9730
Email: Privacy.officer@spicers.com.au

Close Window